The Augustana Band Roster

Augustana Band students with Dr. Paul Schilf

FLUTE

  • Kristin Waltner '15, Freeman, S.D. - Section leader, principal
  • Amanda Marohl '15, Bensen, Minn.
  • Alyssa Hibbing '16, Sibley, Iowa
  • Joslyn Bialas '15, Mt. Vernon, S.D.
  • Hayley Burggraff '15, Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Maria Graves '16, Lester, Iowa
  • Jenna Frink '16, Beresford, S.D. 
  • Amanda Cecil '17, Brookings, S.D.

OBOE

  • Spencer Kruse '15, Pipestone, Minn. - Section leader, principal
  • Laura Peck '14, Alexandria, Minn.

CLARINET

  • Michael Krogstat '16, Chamberlain, S.D. - Section leader, principal
  • Genevieve Tillotson '15, Rapid City, S.D.
  • Rachel Burger '17, Grimes, Iowa
  • Megan Derenge '16, Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Ellen Voigt '17, Rapid City, S.D.
  • Laura Wheeler '16, Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Ryan Marks '14, Estherville, Iowa
  • Madeline Pfeiffer '15, Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Emily Kaufman '17, Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Courtney Olawsky '17, Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Allison West '17, Omaha, Neb.
  • Abby Krumrie '17, Claremont, Minn.
  • Katarina Klumper '16, Elkhorn, Neb.
  • Jasmin Fosheim '17, Pierre, S.D.
  • Jesse Hohwieler '16, Sioux Falls, S.D.

BASS CLARINET

  • Stephanie Richmann '16, Onawa, Iowa
  • Amber Ellis '17, Spencer, Iowa

SAXOPHONE

  • Danielle Pemberton '14, Rapid City, S.D. - Section leader, principal 
  • Lesyk Voxnyuk '15, Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Collin Nolder '14, Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Audrey Burkart '14, Monument, Colo.
  • Megan Minatra '16, Waverly, S.D.
  • Andrew Gardner '16, White Bear Lake, Minn.

CORNET

  • Jennifer Johnson '15, Inwood, Iowa - Section leader, principal
  • Abb Chesley '17, Sioux City, Iowa
  • Tyson Lager '15, Freeman, S.D.
  • Morgan Pioske '17, Fairfax, Minn.
  • Jake Shama '14, Rapid City, S.D.
  • Laura Tinker '16, Spirit Lake, Iowa
  • Maddie Todd '17, Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Shelby Stevens '16, Willmar, Minn.

FRENCH HORN

  • Austin Schmidt '14, Baltic, S.D. - Section leader, principal
  • Kelsey Schnabel '15, Woodbury, Minn.
  • Emma Long '17, Byron, Minn.
  • Heather Haushild '17, Sioux Falls, S.D.

TROMBONE

  • Emily Wehde '15, Sioux Falls, S.D. - Section leader, principal
  • Ian Rutherford '16, Grimes, Iowa
  • Tony Metzgar '16, Elk Point, S.D. 
  • Austin Mielke '14, Brandon, S.D.
  • Nathaniel Thompson '15, Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Thomas Norland '16, Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Ty Haley '16, Owatona, Minn. (bass)

EUPHONIUM

  • Janae West '16, Lennox, S.D. - Section leader, principal
  • Dan Knutson '17, Sioux Falls, S.D.

TUBA

  • Eli Louwagie '16, Marshall, Minn. - Section leader, principal
  • Hannah Zylstra '16, Canton, S.D.
  • Megan Gades '16, Eden Praire, Minn.

PERCUSSION

  • Andrew Paulson '14, Jackson, Minn. - Section leader, principal
  • Deann Naab '14, Worthinton, Minn.
  • Tom Gehring '15, Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Will Renolds '16, Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Alex Pfeiffer '17, Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Christian DeJongh '16, Rock Valley, Iowa 
  • Kara Shroll '17, Brandon, S.D.
  • Kade Klippenstein '14, Hot Springs, S.D.