Roster of Players

Members of The Augustana Orchestra

AUGUSTANA ORCHESTRA:  September 2013

VIOLIN I

  • Gabriel Carlisle ’15, Sioux Falls, S.D. - Concertmaster, Principal Chair

Simko Quartet Chair

  • Michelle Ritter ‘16, Andover, Minn. - Principal Chair
  • September Symens ‘15, Omaha, Neb.
  • Shelby Duffield ‘15, Rapid City, S.D.
  • Alison Goers ‘14, Chanhassen, Minn.
  • Anna Tims ‘16, Worthington, Minn.
  • Emily Fitterer ‘16, Mankato, Minn.

VIOLIN II

  • Matthew Anderson ’14, Sioux Falls, S.D. - Principal Chair

Simko Quartet Chair

  • Berrett Steffen ‘16, Spicer, Minn. - Principal Chair
  • Katie Connor ‘16, LeMars, Iowa
  • Aaron Gehrke ‘15, Paynesville, Minn.
  • Annie Peasley ‘15, Elk Point, S.D.
  • Hannah Brindle ‘15, Watertown, S.D.
  • Brittany Tielke ‘15, Sioux Falls, S.D.

VIOLA

  • Laura Wilsey ‘17, Rapid City, S.D. - Principal Chair

Simko Quartet Chair

  • Yolanda Clark ‘15, Beresford, S.D.
  • Katie Foss ‘17, Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Kris Buskohl ‘16, Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Erin Mairose ‘17, Kimball, S.D.
  • Stacey Bautista ‘15, Sioux Falls, S.D.

VIOLONCELLO

  • Sonora Ruybal ‘14, Westminster, Colo. - Principal Chair

Simko Quartet Chair

  • Anthony Pederson ‘17, Brandon, S.D.
  • Claire Frost ‘15, Rapid City, S.D.
  • Elise Sperling ‘15, Moorhead, Minn.
  • Adrienne Malchow ‘15, Des Moines, Iowa
  • Hannah Vander Broek ‘15, Sioux Center, Iowa
  • Betsy McCue ‘15, Caldwell, Idaho

BASS

  • Christian Einertson ‘16, Marietta, Ga. - Principal Chair

HARP

  • Hope Veurink ‘15, Corsica, S.D.
  • Maren Werth ‘14, Bloomington, Minn.

FLUTE

  • Amanda Marohl ‘15, Benson, Minn. - Principal Chair, Winds and Percussion are Recipients of the Augustana Orchestra Fellowship Chairs
  • Maria Graves ‘16, Lester, Iowa

OBOE

  • Spencer Kruse ‘15, Pipestone, Minn. - Principal Chair, Winds and Percussion are Recipients of the Augustana Orchestra Fellowship Chairs
  • Laura Peck ‘14, Alexandria, Minn.

ENGLISH HORN

  • Laura Peck ‘14, Alexandria, Minn.

CLARINET

  • Rachel Burger ‘17, Des Moines, Iowa - Principal Chair, Winds and Percussion are Recipients of the Augustana Orchestra Fellowship Chairs
  • Laura Andrews ‘17, Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Michael Krogstad ‘16, Chamberlin, S.D.

BASSOON

  • Leah Hiller ‘15, Mankato, Minn.

HORN

  • Berrett Steffen ‘16, Spicer, Minn.

TRUMPET

  • Ann Chesley ‘17, Sioux City, Iowa - Principal Chair, Winds and Percussion are Recipients of the Augustana Orchestra Fellowship Chairs
  • Shelby Stevens ‘16, Sioux Falls, S.D.

TROMBONE

  • Ian Rutherford ’16, Sioux Falls, S.D. - Principal Chair
  • Dr. Richard Swanson, Augustana Professor

BASS TROMBONE

  • Nathanael Thompson ‘15, Sioux Falls, S.D.

TIMPANI & PERCUSSION

  • Jake Mahowald ‘16, Sioux Falls, S.D. - Winds and Percussion are Recipients of the Augustana Orchestra Fellowship Chairs
  • Morgan Nodsle ‘16, Detroit Lakes, Minn.
  • Aaron Vidal ‘15, Rapid City, S.D.

ORCHESTRA LIBRARIAN

  • Yolanda Clark, ‘15

ZALOUDEK ORCHESTRA MANAGER

  • Christian Einerertson ‘16

The Orchestra Manager Position was made possible through the generosity of Jane and Charles Zaloudek.
Simko String Quartet carries a stipend through cooperation with First Lutheran Church (Sioux Falls)