The Augustana Symposium Features Student Research

Event Details


Date: April 16, 2010

Times: Student presentation begin at 1:00 p.m. The keynote speaker starts at 7:00 p.m.

Location: Student presentation are in the Madsen Center (2nd floor). The keynote address is in Gilbert Science Center (Room 100).

The Augustana Symposium, like the ancient meeting recorded by Plato, is a collegial gathering intended to foster the investigation and discussion of important matters. The structure of the Symposium emulates a traditional academic conference, and Augustana students are invited to present their original research on any topic in this forum.

Interested students should submit abstracts of their projects according to the guidelines, criteria, and application information set forth in the call for papers. Students who would like to present their research should collaborate with a faculty member to prepare a submission of their project. Submissions should be received by Monday, April 12, 2010.

The Augustana Library Associates will be presenting the Augustana Library Associates Research Award of $250 at the Augustana Symposium.

Ed FolsomWe are proud to announce that Ed Folsom (shown left), currently the Roy J. Carver Professor at the University of Iowa, will be providing the Symposium's keynote address. The address will begin at 7:00pm in Room 100 of the Gilbert Science Center with a small reception to follow.

 

 

Augustana Symposium Schedule

Madsen
201

Madsen
202

Madsen
253
Madsen
257
Madsen
264

1:00-1:15

Peter Schultz,
Shelly Hubbing,
Rachel Nelson

Zachary
Ludens

Ian
Malloy

Justin
Grassmeyer

Jared
Drenkow

"What Eases the Agony of Defeat?: Comparing Strategies for Sparing Outperformed People's Feelings"

Advisor: Dr. Anne Zell

"Who Was in Charge?: Uncovering Evidence of Misadministration in the Bureau of Indian Affairs in the 1870's"

Advisor: Dr. Harry Thompson

"A Formal Approach to Consciousness"

Advisor: Dr. David O'Hara

"Synthesis of a Novel Lacto-Isoxazole: A Potential Anti-Fungal Agent"

Advisor: Dr. Jetty Duffy-Matzner

"Synthesis and Characterization N-Containing Diarylacetylenes and Their Derivatives"

Advisor: Dr. Barrett Eichler

1:20-1:50

Erin Brendnen,
Livia Fisher,
Ruth Burgers

Rebecca
Nelson
Megan
Hasche
MacKenzie
Beukelman

Heidi Senst, Meredith Reynolds

"Elder Service Learning Project"

Advisors: Dr. Mary Isaacson and Vicki Reiff

"China's String of Pearls: China's Power Expansion from the Indian Ocean to the South China Sea"

Advisor: Dr. Joel Johnson

"Le Surveillant d'absurité; une analyse des contes de Gaëtan Brulotte"

Advisor: Dr. Scott Fish

"Comparing Health Systems: A World Power vs. A Struggling Nation"

Advisor: Dr. Paul Egland

"Identification of chromosome arms influencing expression of the A genome copy of Agp-L in Wheat"

Off-Campus Mentor

1:55-2:10

Jessi Palank,
Megen Wulf

Michael
Stutelberg
Ian
Malloy
David
Swanson
BreAnna Petersen,
Melissa Ulbricht

"Effects of Elaboration Style on Vocabulary Acquisition in Preschoolers"

Advisor: Dr. Olivia Lima

"An Alternate Synthesis of Bis(8-quinolinyl) acetylene"

Advisor: Dr. Barrett Eichler

"A Formal System of Natural Language Processing"

Advisor: Dr. Daniel Swets

"Synthesis and Characterization of 1-Butyl-3-Methylimidazolium Derivatives"

"The Bair Hugger: Effective Warming or Hazardous to Health?"

Advisor: Dr. Mary Isaacson

2:15-2:45

Marcia Van Arkel,
Rachel Ballard,
Renee Martin,
Stephanie Rust

Matthew
Braithwaite,
Jordan
Anderson-Daniels
Chris
Johnson
Amy
Hulstein
Connor
Lamberson

"Culturally Competent Sex Education for Native American Adolescents"

Advisor: Dr. Mary Isaacson

"Mechanisms of Platlet Release and Proplatelet Formation from Mature Megakaryocytes"

Advisor: Dr. Mark Larson

"Delicatessen de Jeunet et Caro; Les échos inconscients de Vichy sortis d'un enfer filmique intemporel"

Advisor: Dr. Scott Fish

"Persecution Stories and the Resurrection Within"

Advisor: Dr. Richard Swanson

"Synthesis of One Oxysterol from7-Dehyrocholesterol Oxidation: A Biologically Active Biomarker for Smith-Lemli-Opitz Syndrome"

Advisor: Dr. Ned A. Porter (off-campus mentor)

2:45-3:30

Poster Sessions
(Madsen Rotunda)
     

3:25-3:40

Bethany D. Zogg,
Katie C. Behrens

Mauri
Becker
Bailey
Jackson
Spencer
Ferrell
 

"Investigation of the Stability of Methylcarbonate"

Advisors: Dr. Duane Weisshaar
Dr. Gary Earl

"Investigation of Optimism and Control Within Dental Health Facilities"

Advisor: Dr. Christina DeVita

"CIRCLE-cell Infrared Quat Research"

Advisor: Dr. Barrett Eichler

"It's Not Lupus, It's the Whale: A Comparison of House M.D. and Moby-Dick"

Advisor: Dr. Darcie Rives-East

 

3:45-4:15

Zachary
Ludens

Michael Swanson,
Melanie Henry
Thomas
Alexander
Jacinta
Sutphin
John
Hokanson

"Protecting the Most Precious Gift: How the Forefathers Saw the Natural Aristocracy and Created a Government that Would Provide for its Flourishing"

Advisor: Dr. Joel Johnson

"Nursing Goes to Potsdam (presentation in German and English)"

Advisors: Dr. Stephen Lhotzky
Dr. Pamela Schroeder

"A Possible Explanation for NuTeV's Anomalous Dimuon Events"

Advisor: Dr. Drew Alton

"That I May Find You on the Far Horizon"

Advisor: Dr. Scott Fish

"EpEtE and EET Effects on Cariomyocyte Conractility"

Advisors: Dr. Shearer and Dr. Michael Wanous

4:20-4:50

Dani Doran,
Hannah Lincoln

Bethany
Jochim,
Russ Averin
Kathryn Olson,
Melissa Svartoien,
Crystal Dvoracek
Eric
Swanson,
Erika
Jacobson
 

"Voices of Freedom: Willa Cather, Djuna Barnes, and Dietrich Bonhoeffer"

Advisor: Dr. Darcie Rives-East

"Using Velocity Map Imaging to Understand Controlled Molecular Dynamics"

Advisor: Dr. Eric Wells

"Anorexia Nervosa"

Advisor: Dr. Mary Isaacson

"Expanding Retrieval's Effectiveness in Aiding Working Memory Capacity in Name Recall for Both Young and Older Adults"

Advisor: Dr. Elizabeth Babcock

 

4:55-5:10

Brian
Juber

Dane
Rasmussen,
Russ Averin
Neal
Gregerson
Kenan
Tokmic
 

"Using site-directed mutagenesis to mimic phosphorylation of a DNA photolyase from Chlamydomonas reinhardtii"

Advisor: Dr. Mike Wanous

"Conductivity of Quaternary Ammonium Ions"

Advisor: Dr. Barrett Eichler

"Analyzing the Effect of Shaped Ultra-Fast Laser Pulses on Molecular Fragmentation Using Principal Control Analysis"

Advisor: Dr. Eric Wells

"HPLC Investigation of Methyl Carbonate Stability"

Advisor: Dr. Duane Weisshaar

 


Poster Presentations

Madsen Rotunda 2:45-3:30

Ben Jensen, Marissa Kern, and Blake Ridgway “Induction of S. gordonii AmyB Results in Hydrolysis of Intracellular Stored Glycogen (Dr. Paul Egland)
Rebecca Johnson “Characterization of LRP10, QSOX1 and ST14: MAPcL Genes that are Highly Expressed in Breast Tumors” (Dr. Kristi Egland, off-campus mentor)
Marissa Kern, Ben Jensen, and Blake Ridgway “GFP Codon Optimization for Expression in Streptococcus gordonii” (Dr. Paul Egland)
Huy Nguyen “Synthesis of a Highly Sensitive Fluorescent Chemosensory Polymer for Detecting Transition Metal Ions” (Dr. Jetty Duffy-Matzner)
Rachel Reynen and Mark Buboltz “Developmental and Gender Differences in Kidney NMDA Receptor Subtypes” (Dr. Michael Wanous)
Kyle Tamminga “Muscular Dystrophy and Skeletal Muscle Regeneration” (Drs. Steven Armstrong and Michael Wanous)
Gates Cook “Identification and Sequencing of the Prairie Cordgrass Caffeate O-Methyltransferase Gene Using Comparative Genomics and Transcriptome Analysis” (Drs. Jose Gonzalez and Michael Wanous)
Neil Patel “Obesity Linked Kidney Disease” (Drs. David Maddox and Michael Wanous)
Jeremy Erickson “Synthesis of 2,3,4,5-Tetraarylsilacyclopentadienes” (Dr. Barrett Eichler)
Jonathon Hawkinson and Natalie Ronning “Hydraulic acclimation and contrasting water use strategies in two cultivars of Phaseolus vulgaris” (Dr. Steven Matzner)
Jacob Anderson “Prairie Restoration: Sumac Control at Newton Hills State Park, South Dakota” (Dr. Craig Spencer)
Jared Soundy and Jamie Horter “Omega-3 Fatty Acids and Corticotropin Releasing Factor” (Drs. Patrick Ronan and Michael Wanous)
Casey Ortbahn “Growth Inhibition Properties of Antiprogestin Mifepristone in Cancer Cells: Effect of Doubling Time” (Dr. Carlos M. Telleria, off-campus mentor)
Austin VandeBerg “Polyploidization, Domestication, and Abiotic Stress in Wheat” (Drs. Steven Matzner and Michael Wanous)
Elizabeth Day “Photoionization and photofragmentation of lanthanide chemical
vapor deposition precursors in the gas phase” (Dr. Mary T. Berry, off-
campus mentor)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 


Dr. Darcie Rives-East
Assistant Professor, English/Journalism
Phone: 605.274.5422
darcie.rives-east@augie.edu