Past Covenant Award Recipients

Following are the names of students who were named as recipients of the Augustana Covenant Awards.


2018-19 Academic Year

Christian Faith — Mollie Varpness
Liberal Arts — Josh Jaton
Excellence — Josh Barrows
Community — Kirtana Krishna Kumar
Service —- Leah Blom


2017-18 Academic Year

Christian Faith — Alex Cassady
Liberal Arts — Shelby Selland
Excellence — Hannah Norem
Community — Abel Negash
Service —- Rachel Challes


2016-17 Academic Year

Christian Faith — Austin Krohnke
Liberal Arts — Cortney Mabry
Excellence — Katelyn Graber
Community — Alejandro Garcia
Service —- Jessica Schmitz


2015-16 Academic Year

Christian Faith — Zach Jones
Liberal Arts — Kofi Gunu
Excellence — Matthew Housiaux
Community — Brad Ostendorf
Service — Tori Wilson


2014-15 Academic Year

Christian Faith — Elisa Berndt
Liberal Arts — Aimee Fisher
Excellence — Megan Raposa
Community — Thomas Elness
Service — Lance Shaull


2013-14 Academic Year

Christian Faith — Allie Hjerpe
Liberal Arts — Crystal Ortbahn
Excellence — Andrew Paulson
Community — Elise Sperling
Service — Abby Waylander and Anna Bahnson


2012-13 Academic Year

Christian Faith — Phil Uecker
Liberal Arts — Kaitlin Hjerpe and Tony Yang
Excellence — Coral Hanson and Erika Zetterlund
Community — Kimberly Homan and Thad Titze
Service — Molly Seberg


2011-12 Academic Year

Christian Faith — Daniel Bock
Liberal Arts — Cody Lensing
Excellence — Margaret Koenig
Community — Jake Bury
Service — Hannah Miller


2010-11 Academic Year

Christian Faith — Kim Hibma
Liberal Arts — Tom Alexander
Excellence — Rachel Hurley
Community — Jenny Lockhart
Service — Kayla Rockwell


2009-10 Academic Year

Christian Faith — Beth Singleton
Liberal Arts — Shannon Cumiskey
Excellence — Dan Schoen
Community — Mari Stensgaard
Service — Brady Holm


2008-09 Academic Year

Christian Faith — Johanna Gronewold
Liberal Arts — Jamie Horter
Excellence — Joseph Coppock
Community — Kelli Meier
Service — Bailey Morris


2007-08 Academic Year

Christian Faith — Kari Lenander
Liberal Arts — Andrew Kightlinger
Excellence — Dan Day
Community — Bob Goodwyn
Service — Nora Olson


2006-07 Academic Year

Christian Faith — Rachel Wiener
Liberal Arts — Michael Amolins
Excellence — Naomi Gades
Community — Christina Hausman
Service — Kara Wiechmann


2005-06 Academic Year

Christian Faith — Jon Larson
Liberal Arts — Angie Hummel
Excellence — Sarah Ochsner
Community — Matt McDougall
Service — Kyle Mickalowski


2004-05 Academic Year

Christian Faith — Ingrid Arneson
Liberal Arts — Aaron Graumann
Excellence — Lacey Horkey
Community — Andrea Halverson
Service — Jason Dybsetter


2003-04 Academic Year

Christian Faith — Ann Rosendale
Liberal Arts — Rhea Staniszewski
Excellence — Dan Breuer
Community — Ryan Ovenden
Service — Lindsay Hibma


2002-03 Academic Year

Christian Faith — Jackie Pogue
Liberal Arts — Matt Grandbois
Excellence — Keith Hartman
Community — Kylene Guse
Service — Janet Eisfeld


2001-02 Academic Year

Christian Faith — Jennette Rude
Liberal Arts — Hans Arneson
Excellence — Neils Harden & Geoff Wetrosky
Community — Kristin Barnett
Service — Kate Holmquest