2019 Covenant Award Nominees Announced

2019 Covenant Award Nominees

The 2019 Augustana Covenant Award nominees were recognized on Monday, April 1, during worship in the Chapel of Reconciliation.

The Covenant Awards honor students who exemplify the University's five core values: Christian, Liberal Arts, Excellence, Community and Service.

Covenant Award recipients will be celebrated at a special ceremony on Friday, April 5, at Our Savior's Lutheran Church, as part of Verdier 2019, a week-long celebration of Augustana’s guiding values and ethics that runs April 1-5.

From Norwegian to English, "verdier" translates to "values; the moral principles and beliefs or accepted standards of a person or community."

2019 Covenant Award Nominees

Nominees for the Covenant Award for Christian Faith:

  • Mark Christenson, Huron, South Dakota
  • Cale Hecht, Sioux Falls
  • Jonah Kistenmacher, Holstein, Iowa
  • Dana LeVan, Tea, South Dakota
  • Lauren Sim, Maple Plain, Minnesota
  • Mollie Varpness, Montevideo, Minnesota
  • Megan Wilson, Rapid City, South Dakota
  • Katie Winckler, Scotland, South Dakota

Nominees for the Covenant Award for Liberal Arts

  • Hope Clark, Early, Iowa
  • Rachel Damhof, Clearwater, Minnesota
  • Josh Jaton, Sioux Falls
  • Katie Wright, Brandon, South Dakota

Nominees for the Covenant Award for Excellence

  • Joshua Barrows, Helena, Montana
  • Tyler Beck, Sioux Falls
  • Erica Bien, Brookings, South Dakota
  • Heidi Bien, Brookings, South Dakota
  • Leah Blom, Pipestone, Minnesota
  • Christina Demissie, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
  • Claire Fanta, Creighton, Nebraska
  • Darwin Garcia, Tegucigalpa, Honduras
  • Josh Jaton, Sioux Falls
  • Jacob Knutson, Rapid City, South Dakota
  • Makayla Kuhn, Randolph, Minnesota
  • Baylee Relf, Flandreau, South Dakota
  • Ryan Solberg, Mitchell, South Dakota
  • Taylor Vaughn, Hill City, South Dakota
  • Olivia Verdick, Woodbury, Minnesota

Nominees for the Covenant Award for Community

  • Joshua Barrows, Helena, Montana
  • McKenna Bauer, Cannon Falls, Minnesota
  • Cassie Blair, Crooks, South Dakota
  • Emilee Buell, Pequot Lakes, Minnesota
  • Hatem Khalfaoui, Kairouan, Tunisia
  • Carter Kranz, Sauk Centre, Minnesota
  • Kirtana Krishna Kumar, Ghaziabad, India
  • Megan Lindely, Albert, Lea, Minnesota
  • Baylee Relf, Flandreau, South Dakota
  • Anna Stritecky, Sioux Falls
  • Taylor Vaughn, Hill City, South Dakota

Nominees for the Covenant Award for Service

  • Leah Blom, Pipestone, Minnesota

  • Sarah House, Sioux Falls

  • Rochelle Ramharter, Sioux Falls


Katie LeBrun
Public Relations and Communications Strategist
605.274.5526